Foreground

  • Ethics Charter for the subscription of the Charta Smeralda

  • Fair Play restarts from School

  • Panathlon International

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3

News from Panathlon International

SPORTACCORD FORUM 2026

SPORTACCORD FORUM 2026 5–7 October   Olympic Museum, Lausanne  

European Fair Play / EFPM Awards 2025/2026

CALL FOR ENTRIES | European Fair Play / EFPM Awards 2025/2026 | Nominations

Panathlon International and Centro Caribe Sports join forces to promote Fair Play

On 25 July 2026, in Santo Domingo, the International President
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14

News from Districts

Assemblée Générale du Panathlon International District Belgium

18 juinn 2026 - L’Assemblée Générale annuelle du Panathlon International District

Reunión Panathlon América 

Reunión mensual por zoom de los representantes de Panathlon América.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6

News from Clubs and Areas

Panathlon Club della Grande São Paulo/Mauá - Missão humanitária

O panatleta Ednei Santos, vice-presidente do Panathlon International Club da

Panathlon Clube de Lisboa - Reflexão sobre a dimensão educativa, ética e formativa do Desporto

25 junho - Realizou-se no auditório do Comité Olímpico de Portugal
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6

News from Fondazione Chiesa

Photo Contest 2025

With the publication of the call for entries for the PHOTO CONTEST 2025, the P.I.

INTERNATIONAL PHOTO CONTEST AWARD

Reggio Emilia, 4th of May 2024 Ms. Marina Chiesa and the director of the Palazzo

Photo Contest 2024 - 30 finalist photograph

The PHOTO CONTEST 2024 - NATURE LOVES TO HIDE «The nature of sport – Sport in nature
  • 1

EWoS

EWoS 2025 - Panathlon Club Ferrara - “Ritmi circadiani e Sport: come la luce influenza il nostro benessere”,

Si è parlato di cronobiologia e prestazione, in una serata dal titolo “Ritmi circadiani e

EWoS 2025 - Panathlon Club Modena - “Panathlon Games”,

Calcio e volley i protagonisti delle iniziative patrocinate dal Panathlon Club Modena in occasione della

EWOS 2025: Panathlon Club Latina

Latina cammina per i valori: emozioni e inclusione alla V edizione della Passeggiata del Fair
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17

Panathlon International and Centro Caribe Sports join forces to promote Fair Play

On 25 July 2026, in Santo Domingo, the International President of Panathlon International, Giorgio Chinellato, and the President of Centro Caribe Sports, Luis Mejía Oviedo, signed a Memorandum of Understanding in the context of the 25th Central American and Caribbean Games, Santo Domingo 2026.

The signing of the agreement was made possible thanks to the initiative and commitment of the President of Panathlon Club Santo Domingo, Domingo Solano, who facilitated dialogue between the two organisations and made a tangible contribution to the realisation of this new international collaboration.

The ceremony took place the day after the opening of the Games, in the presence of numerous sporting authorities and a significant delegation of Panathletes. Also present was Balthazar Medina, President of the Bolivarian Sports Organisation (ODEBO), with which Panathlon International had signed a similar agreement in 2023, during the Pan American Congress in Guayaquil, to promote Fair Play within the Bolivarian Games.

The new Protocol stems from a shared commitment to fostering a sporting culture based on respect, loyalty, ethics and Fair Play. Through the direct involvement of the Panathlon Club Santo Domingo, Panathlon International will be present at the Games, helping to promote its principles and encourage the behaviour that best embodies the true spirit of sport.

The 25th Central American and Caribbean Games, scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August, will bring together over 6,000 athletes from 37 countries and represent one of the region’s major multi-sport events.

The signing of the Memorandum of Understanding therefore marks another important step in Panathlon International’s international expansion. Thanks to the collaboration with Centro Caribe Sports and the work of the Santo Domingo Club, the Movement will be able to strengthen its presence in the Central American and Caribbean region, bringing Panathlon’s values to an event of particular significance for international sport. 

        

President Giorgio Chinellato and the President of Centro Caribe Sports, Luis Mejía Oviedo

    

Domingo Solano, President of the Panathlon Club Santo Domingo, President Giorgio Chinellato and Luis Mejía Oviedo, President of Centro Caribe Sports

 

  

From left: Domingo Solano, President of the Panathlon Club Santo Domingo; Cesar Polit; President Giorgio Chinellato; Myriam Leonor Suárez, Secretary of the Panathlon Club of Colombia and Luis Mejía Oviedo, President respectively of the Bolivarian Sports Organisation – ODEBO

  

President Giorgio Chinellato with Balthazar Medina, President of the Bolivarian Sports Organisation – ODEBO, and Myriam Leonor Suárez, Secretary of the Panathlon Club of Colombia

 

 

 

 

Facebook

Last week

  • EWoS 2021

    EWoS 2021 – Lake Bled (Slovenia)  The seventh European Week of Sport will take place from 23 to 30 September 2021.  This year's event will focus on the potential of physical exercise to bring joy, build resilience and connect different generations. The beautiful scenery of Lake Bled in Slovenia will be the backdrop of the official opening ceremony of the European Week of Sport 2021. sport.ec.europa.eu/week/about     Read More
  • 1

Panathlon International

Fondazione D.Chiesa